SoCal League Tennis

Top Seeds Move On At Carson ISC

Usue Arconada has a clear goal to finish this year as the No. 1-ranked junior tennis player in the world. If she keeps playing like she has the first three months of 2015, she’s likely to get there.

Arconada advanced to the Round of 16 on Day 3 of the Girls’ 18s singles event at the Grade 1 USTA International Spring Championships on Wednesday at the StubHub Center with a hard-fought 6-1, 4-6, 6-3, win over Ulyana Shirokova of Boca Raton, Fla.

ISC_Arconada__2015_103

With her Junior Tennis Champions Center (College Park, Md.) coach Frank Salazar watching her, the 16-year-old Arconada was able to advance and next faces Florida’s Sofia Sewing, the No. 16 seeded player from Doral in the Round of 16 on Thursday.

Arconada is now 17-1 in junior matches on the year. “I don’t want to put pressure on myself so I just try to take it match by match and concentrate on every point,” said Arconada, from Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico. “I’d like to finish the year No. 1. Someone told me yesterday I had moved up two spots to No. 6, so that’s really awesome. I’m coming off two really good tournaments in Brazil so I’m really happy about that.”

Arconada has played several ITF Pro Circuit Futures matches this year. “It’s so much tougher playing the pros, but has really helped me in the juniors,” she said.

Nathan Ponwith, 16 and seeded No. 5 from Scottsdale, Ariz., advanced to the Sweet 16 with a 6-3, 6-3 win over Alexander Lebedev of Island Park, N.Y.

Last year at the ASICS Easter Bowl, Ponwith advanced all the way to the final only to fall to top-seeded Francis Tiafoe. “Hopefully I can keep playing well,” Ponwith said. “There are a lot of good players here. I had a really good Easter Bowl last year making the final. These are two really great tournaments back-to-back. There are a lot of good opportunities for me out here.”

The first week of January, Ponwith qualified and made the quarterfinals of the Southern California Men’s Pro Circuit Futures $15,000 event held on the campus of USC.

The Ponwith family was recently recognized as the USTA National Family of the Year. Father Jess, mother Pam and sons James and Nathan will be honored at the USTA Annual Meeting and Conference April 11-13, in Boca Raton, Fla.

In another close match-up on Wednesday, unseeded Emma Higuchi of (Los Angeles) eliminated No. 12-seeded Claire Liu of Thousand Oaks, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4.

ZooTennis.com blogger Colette Lewis, who celebrated her birthday on Wednesday and who has covered all 11 ISC events, reported that Higuchi had to come back from down 4-1 in the third set and rallied off five straight games to get the win.

Unseeded John Jorgeson of Bradenton, Fla., pulled off a nice upset in the Boys’ 18s as he got past No. 3-seeded Ulises Blanch of Deerfield Beach, Fla., 4-6, 7-6 (7), 6-2.

In the Girls’ 16s, Alexa Noel of Summit, N.J., pulled off an upset, as well, downing top-seeded Emma Decoste of Stuart, Fla., 2-6, 6-1, 6-3.

To follow all the action this week at Carson, log onto www.radiotennis.com for Ken Thomas’ commentary and interviews. To follow the live scores online, go to www.tennis-ticker.com. For a complete run down of scores and updated draws, log onto the website at www.usta.com/isc.

Boys’ 18 Singles (Round of 32)
John McNally (Cincinnati, OH)  def.  Catalin Mateas (11) (Braintree, MA)  7-6(3), 6-2
Michael Genender (Los Angeles, CA)  def.  William Genesen (Tulsa, OK)  6-4, 6-4
Sam Riffice (Roseville, CA)  def.  Gianni Ross (La Grange, IL)  6-4, 2-6, 6-3
John Jorgeson (Bradenton, FL)  def.  Ulises Blanch (3) (Deerfield Beach, FL)  4-6, 7-6(7), 6-2
Mwendwa Mbithi (14) (Deerfield Beach, FL)  def.  Trent Bryde (Suwanee, GA)  1-6, 7-6, 6-3
Nathan Ponwith (5) (Scottsdale, AZ)  def.  Alexander Lebedev (Island Park, NY)  6-3, 6-3
Kalman Boyd (Rancho Santa Fe, CA)  def.  Jeffrey Wolf (Cincinnati, OH)  7-5, 6-1
Emil Reinberg (6) (Atlanta, GA)  def.  Nathan Perrone (Bluffton, SC)  7-5, 5-7, 6-3
Robert Levine (16) (Bedford, NY)  def.  Jakub Wojcik (Delray Beach, FL)  6-4, 6-1
Sangeet Sridhar (Glendale, AZ)  def.  Alex Phillips (Peachtree City, GA)  7-6(5), 6-4, 6-1
William Blumberg (1) (Greenwich, CT)  def.  Zeke Clark (Tulsa, OK)  6-1, 7-5
Alejandro Tabilo (4) (Etobicoke, Ontario) def.  Vincent Lin (Schaumburg, IL)  7-5, 1-6, 7-5
Liam Caruana (13) (New Braunfels, TX)  def.  Daniel Bennett  6-2, 6-1
Johnathan Small (Zionsville, IN)  def.  Bjorn Hoffmann (Newport Beach, CA)  6-4, 6-3
Miomir Kecmanovic (2) (Boca Raton, FL)  def.  Patrick Kypson (Greenville, NC)  6-1, 6-1
Jake Van Emburgh (Verona, WI)  def.  Benjamin Hannestad (12)  6-4, 6-3

Boys’ 18 Doubles (Round of 16)
Miomir Kecmanovic (Boca Raton, FL) / Bjorn Thomson (4)  def.  Zeke Clark (Tulsa, OK) / Nathan  Perrone (Bluffton, SC)  6-4, 6-2
Ulises Blanch (Deerfield Beach, FL) / Liam Caruana (2) (New Braunfels, TX)  def.  Sameer Kumar (Carmel, IN) / Vincent Lin (Schaumburg, IL)  6-2, 7-5
William Blumberg (Greenwich, CT) / Nathan Ponwith (1) (Scottsdale, AZ)  def.  Brandon Holt (Rolling Hills, CA) / Riley  Smith (Long Beach, CA)  7-5, 7-6(6)
Michael Genender (Los Angeles, CA) / Emil Reinberg (7) (Atlanta, GA)  def.  Kyryll Kryvchun (West Vancouver, BC) / Sangeet  Sridhar (Glendale, AZ)  4-6, 6-2, 10-8
Benjamin Hannestad / Alejandro Tabilo (3) (Etobicoke, Ontario) def.  Daunte Harris (Lomita, CA) / Bjorn Hoffmann (Newport Beach, CA)  6-2, 6-1
Robert Levine (Bedford, NY) / Catalin Mateas (6) (Braintree, MA)  def.  Bryan Husin (Riverside, CA) / Denis Shapovalov  6-3, 6-1
Hady Habib (Bradenton, FL) / Anudeep Kodali (5) (Durham, NC)  def.  Chase Colton (Pompano Beach, FL) / Johnathan  Small (Zionsville, IN)  6-3, 6-2

Boys’ 16 Singles (Round of 16)
Oliver Crawford (6) (Spartanburg, SC)  def.  Kento Perera (10) (Santa Barbara, CA)  6-1, 6-2
Andrew Fenty (5) (Washington, DC)  def.  Abhijeet Joshi (9) (Millington, NJ)  6-0, 7-5
Austen Huang (8) (Elk Grove, CA)  def.  Eric Hahn (Fullerton, CA)  6-3, 6-1
Ryan Goetz (Greenlawn, NY)  def.  Robert Baylon (11) (Buena Park, CA)  6-3, 6-2
Brian Cernoch (4) (North Bethesda, MD)  def.  Matthew Tsolakyan (13) (Glendale, CA)  3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Ryan Seggerman (Coronado, CA)  def.  Ethan Prost (Peoria, AZ)  6-1, 6-0
Kevin Ma (14) (San Ramon, CA)  def.  Diego Nava (Woodland Hills, CA)  1-6, 6-3, 6-2
Keenan Mayo (Roseville, CA)  def.  Adam Oscislawski (Scottsdale, AZ)  6-1, 6-1
 

Boys’ 16 Doubles (Round of 16)
Robert Baylon (Buena Park, CA) / Jack Pulliam (2) (Manhattan Beach, CA)  def.  Gavin Dail (North Hollywood, CA) / Noah Morrow (Stevenson Ranch, CA)  6-3, 6-4
Ryan Goetz (Greenlawn, NY) / Ryan Seggerman (Coronado, CA)  def.  Abhijeet Joshi (Millington, NJ) / William  Peters (3) (DUXBURY, MA)  6-3, 6-2
William Grant (Santa Barbara, CA) / Govind Nanda (6) (Redlands, CA)  def.  Eric Hahn (Fullerton, CA) / Koki Takabatake (Irvine, CA)    Wo (inj)
Danny Thomas (Pickerington, OH) / Maximilian Wild (Carmel, IN)  def.  M. McCormick (Berwyn, PA) / Alex  Wesbrooks (8) (McKinney, TX)    Wo (pc)
Andrew Fenty (Washington, DC) / William Woodall (4) (Washington, DC)  def.  Blake Croyder (Marietta, GA) / Arnav  Dhingra (Darnestown, MD)  7-6, 6-1
Brian Cernoch (North Bethesda, MD) / Oliver Crawford (1) (Spartanburg, SC)  def.  Kevin Ma (San Ramon, CA) / Steven  Sun (Boca Raton, FL)  6-0, 6-3
Cody Lin (Thousand Oaks, CA) / Kento Perera (7) (Santa Barbara, CA)  def.  Adam Oscislawski (Scottsdale, AZ) / Joshua  Xu (Chandler, AZ)    Wo (inj)
Adam Sraberg (Los Angeles, CA) / Matthew Tsolakyan (Glendale, CA)  def.  Keenan Mayo (Roseville, CA) / Axel Nefve (5) (Hinsdale, IL)    Wo (inj)

Girls’ 18 Singles (Round of 32)
Usue Arconada (1) (Rio Piedras, PR)  def.  Ulyana Shirokova (Boca Raton, FL)  6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Emma Higuchi (Los Angeles, CA)  def.  Claire Liu (12) (Thousand Oaks, CA)  7-5, 3-6, 6-4
Caroline Dolehide (8) (Hinsdale, IL)  def.  Ndindi Ndunda (Burke, VA)  6-2, 6-1
Taylor Russo (Deerfield Beach, FL)  def.  Camille Favero (Sacramento, CA)  6-0, 6-0
Sofia Sewing (16) (Doral, FL)  def.  Dominique Schaefer (Ventura, CA)  7-5, 6-1
Francesca Dilorenzo (5) (New Albany, OH)  def.  Jenna Friedel (Mill Valley, CA)  6-1, 6-2
Fanni Stollar (4)  def.  Kylie McKenzie (Anthem, AZ)  6-4, 6-1
Michaela Gordon (3) (Saratoga, CA)  def.  Jessica Hinojosa Gomez  6-3, 6-1
Jade Lewis (Hilton Head Island, SC)  def.  Amanda Anisimova (Hallandale Beach, FL)  4-6, 6-4, 7-5
Maria Mateas (15) (Braintree, MA)  def.  Seira Shimizu (Ojai, CA)  7-5, 6-3
Kelly Chen (Cerritos, CA)  def.  caty mcnally (Cincinnati, OH)  6-4, 6-0
Sonya Kenin (2) (Pembroke Pines, FL)  def.  Morgan Coppoc (Tulsa, OK)  6-2, 6-1
Ingrid Neel (7) (Bradenton, FL)  def.  Abigail Desiatnikov (Atlanta, GA)  6-3, 6-4
Victoria Emma (Naples, FL)  def.  Annette Goulak (Oak Park, CA)  6-0, 7-5
Kayla Day (9) (Santa Barbara, CA)  def.  Chiara Lommer (skokie, IL)  6-4, 2-6, 6-1
Katherine Sebov (6) (Woodbridge, ON)  def.  Rachel Lim (Briarcliff Manor, NY)  7-5, 6-4

Girls’ 18 Doubles (Round of 16)
Alexis Nelson (Saint Paul, MN) / Savannah Slaysman (Phoenix, AZ)  def.  Usue Arconada (Rio Piedras, PR) / Francesca Dilorenzo (1) (New Albany, OH)  6-7(4), 6-2, 10-6
Anna Dollar (Lancaster, PA) / Veronica Miroshnichenko (Aventura, FL)  def.  Andrea Kevakian (Glendale, CA) / Jaclyn  Switkes (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL)  6-2, 4-6, 12-10
Michaela Gordon (Saratoga, CA) / Raquel Pedraza (4) (Claremont, CA)  def.  Morgan Coppoc (Tulsa, OK) / Alexandra  Sanford (Westerville, OH)  6-3, 5-7, 10-8
Meghan Kelley (Falmouth, ME) / Gabriella Pollner (7) (Boca Raton, FL)  def.  Ally Miller Krasilnikov (Delray Beach, FL) / Rebecca  Weissmann (Loveland, CO)  7-5, 6-2
Helen Altick (Monroe, LA) / Caroline Lampl (Bluemont, VA)  def.  Dominique Schaefer (Ventura, CA) / Sofia Sewing (6) (Doral, FL)  6-4, 3-6, 10-4
Caroline Dolehide (Hinsdale, IL) / Ena Shibahara (Rancho Palos Verdes, CA)  def.  Alexandra Letzt (Scottsdale, AZ) / Mimi Levine (Santa Monica, CA)  6-3, 6-2
Emma Higuchi (Los Angeles, CA) / Katherine Sebov (5) (Woodbridge, ON)  def.  Jessica Failla (Ramona, CA) / Jada Hart (Colton, CA)  6-4, 3-6, 10-7
Kayla Day (Santa Barbara, CA) / Sonya Kenin (3) (Pembroke Pines, FL)  def.  Jessica Hinojosa Gomez / Seira Shimizu (Ojai, CA)  6-3, 6-4

Girls’ 16 Singles (Round of 16)
Alexandra Belaya (2) (Melbourne, FL)  def.  Vivian Cheng (Santa Monica, CA)  6-2, 6-3
Sydney Jones (11) (Carrollton, TX)  def.  Madison Hwang (8) (Frisco, TX)  6-4, 6-7(6), 6-4
Nicole Conard (5) (Boca Raton, FL)  def.  Niluka Madurawe (Sunnyvale, CA)  6-2, 6-1
Salma Ewing (Long Beach, CA)  def.  Marcella Cruz (6) (Marlboro, NJ)  6-2, 6-1
Alexa Noel (Summit, NJ)  def.  Emma Decoste (1) (Stuart, FL)  2-6, 6-1, 6-3
Elysia Bolton (7) (Lake Forest, IL)  def.  Hannah Zhao (12) (San Diego, CA)  6-3, 6-7(2), 6-4
Victoria Flores (4) (Fort Dodge, IA)  def.  Nicole Mossmer (14) (La Jolla, CA)  6-2, 6-2
Natasha Subhash (15) (Fairfax, VA)  def.  Taylor Johnson (3) (Redondo Beach, CA)  6-3, 6-2
Girls’ 16 Doubles (Round of 16)
Abigail Forbes (Raleigh, NC) / Luba Vasilyuk (Frisco, TX)  def.  Julieanne Bou (Bayamon, PR) / Madison  Gallegos (6) (Aurora, CO)  4-6, 6-0, 10-7
Madison Hwang (Frisco, TX) / McCartney Kessler (4) (Calhoun, GA)  def.  Jadie Acidera (Anaheim, CA) / Danielle Willson (Newport Beach, CA)  6-3, 6-2
Jessica Anzo (Temecula, CA) / Jenna Moustafa (8) (Los Angeles, CA)  def.  Danielle Burich (Hinsdale, IL) / Lauren  Lemonds (Indianapolis, IN)  6-2, 6-0
Alexandra Belaya (Melbourne, FL) / Emma Decoste (1) (Stuart, FL)  def.  Malkia Menguene (College Park, MD) / Natasha  Subhash (Fairfax, VA)  1-6, 6-4, 10-3
Jessica Aragon (Plano, TX) / Sydney Jones (7) (Carrollton, TX)  def.  Mackenzie Clark (College Park, MD) / Kacie Harvey (Braintree, MA)  7-6(4), 6-2
Victoria Flores (Fort Dodge, IA) / Maria Ross (2) (Lakewood Ranch, FL)  def.  Theresa Papikian (Glendale, CA) / shuchen lin (Irvine, CA)  6 0, 6 2
Marcella Cruz (Marlboro, NJ) / Alexa Noel (5) (Summit, NJ)  def.  Katherine Nguyen (Fountain Valley, CA) / Elena  Van Linge (Menlo Park, CA)  2-6, 7-5, 11-9
Elysia Bolton (Lake Forest, IL) / Ann Li (3) (Devon, PA)  def.  Carolyn Campana (Hillsborough, CA) / Niluka  Madurawe (Sunnyvale, CA)  6-3, 6-0

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*