Top-Seeded Keegan Smith Wins; No. 1 Kelly Chen Upset at 114th SCTA Junior Sectionals

The quarterfinals are set at the 114th Annual SCTA Junior Sectionals as the top-seeded boy advanced in the featured 18s singles division on Friday, and the top girl in the 18s fell to an unseeded player. It all happened on Day 3 of main draw action at the event headquartered at the Los Caballeros Racquet Club and surrounding sites.

Top-seeded Keegan Smith beat No. 9-16 seeded Ben Goldberg, 6-2, 7-6 with No. 3 seed Ryan Seggerman and No. 4-seeded Timothy Sah needing three sets to move on in the boys’ 18s. Unseeded Cody Lin had one of the top upsets of the day as he eliminated No. 2-seeded Billy Rowe, 6-3, 6-2.

SCTA Sectionals logo

Smith will face No. 5-8 seeded Connor Hance in the quarterfinals on Saturday at 12 noon at Los Cab.

On the girls’ 18s side, unseeded Ann Selim was the only non-seeded player to advance as she scored a 6-2, 6-2 victory over No. 1 Kelly Chen. Irvine’s Selim meets San Diego’s Hannah Zhao in the quarterfinals Saturday.

In the boys’ 16s, top-seeded Brandon Nakashima dropped just games in his Round of 16 win over Andre Saleh, while No. 2 Eric Hahn needed three sets to down Siem Woldeab, 6-1, 2-6, 6-3.

Skyler Grishuk (1), Mae Fmar Canete (No. 2) and Amy Huang (3) each scored straight-set wins in the girls’ 16s.

In the boys’ 14s, Nathan Kwon was the only unseeded player to make the final eight as he beat another unseeded player, Matthew Feng, 6-2, 6-3. He is joined in the quarterfinals by No. 1 Alexander Petrov and No. 2 Emilio Nava.

Christine Inah Canete continued her strong play in the girls’ 14s as she did not drop a game in advancing. Top-seeded Amanda Chan and No. 3 Winta Woldeab won straight-set matches.

The top two seeded players both advanced in the boys’ 12s as No. 1 Sebastian Gorzny and No. 2 Kyle Kang won matches. Ethan Schiffman picked up a nice upset downing No. 3 Learner Tien in three sets, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

In the girls’ 12s, No. 1 Anne Lutkemeyer, No. 2 Tsehay Driscol, No. 3 Ayala Stephens and No. 4 Phoebe Peus will each see another day with wins.

The boys’ 10s singles semifinals will be contested on Saturday as No. 1 Hovhannes Khuloyan takes on No. 5 Griffin Marcus and No. 9 Roman Meraz faces No. 2 Jack McGary. In the girls’ 10s, No. 2-seeded Seri Nayuki faces No. 3 Jessica MacCallum in one semifinal and No. 4 Samantha Wang takes on No. 5 Katarina Vayser in the other semifinal.

NOTE: Seedings (5) are placed 5-8 and seedings (9) are placed 9-16.

Boys’ 18s Round of 16

Cody Lin d. (2) Billy Rowe, 6-3, 6-2

(9) Maximilian Wild d. Andrew Whitehouse, 6-2, 1-6, 6-3

(3) Ryan Seggerman d. (9) Matthew Tsolakyan, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

David Goulak d. (9) Jonathan Star, 6-7, 6-4, 7-6

(9) Bryce Pereira d. (5) Ivan Thamma, 6-4, 1-6, 7-5

(4) Timothy Sah d. (9) Jake Sands, 7-5, 5-7, 6-1

(5) Connor Hance d. Adam Sraberg, 6-0, 6-1

(1) Keegan Smith d. (9) Ben Goldberg, 6-2, 7-6

Girls’ 18s Round of 16

(2) Emma Higuchi d. (9) Riley McQuaid, 6-2, 6-2

(5) Julia Haynes d. (9) Kalani Soli, 6-3, 7-5

(3) Nicole Mossmer d. (9) Jessica Anzo, 6-2, 6-4

(9) Devon Jack d. Jennifer Kerr, 6-1, 6-2

(5) Christie Wan d. (9) Annette Goulak, 6-4, 7-6

(4) Sydney Van Alphen d. (9) Parris Todd, 6-3, 6-0

(5) Hannah Zhao d. Mahli Silpachai, 6-1, 6-4

Ann Selim d. (1) Kelly Chen, 6-2, 6-2

Boys’ 16s Round of 16

(2) Eric Hahn d. (9) Siem Woldeab, 6-1, 2-6, 6-3

Stefan Dostanic d. (9) Aditya Gupta, 6-4, 6-2

(9) Jack Pulliam d. (4) Robert Baylon, 6-2, 6-2

(9) Dustin Kua d. (5) Tristan Boyer, 7-5, 6-4

(5) Austin Di Giulio d. (9) Naevin Anukornchaikul, 6-2, 6-1

(3) Jacob Bullard d. Stanley Morris, 6-4, 6-2

Evan Fortier d. Diego Huttepain, 6-0, 7-5

(1) Brandon Nakashima d. (9) Andre Saleh, 6-1, 6-4

Girls’ 16s Round of 16

(2) Mae Fmar Canete d. (9) Emily Dush, 6-1, 6-1

(5) Jordan Harris d. (9) Katrina Scott, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3

(3) Amy Huang d. Delanie Dunkle, 7-5, 6-2

(5) Elizabeth Goldsmith d. (9) Eryn Cayetano, 6-2, 7-6

(5) Anessa Lee d. Katie Hernandez, 6-0, 6-1

(9) Avery Aude d. (4) Britt Pursell, 6-0, 4-6, 6-2

(5) Lauren Park d. (9) Julia Jordan, 7-6, Ret (inj)

(1) Skyler Grishuk d. (9) Zlata Bobyr, 6-1, 6-2

Boys’ 14s Round of 16

(2) Emilio Nava d. (9) Derek Wong, 6-1, 6-0

(5) Renaud Lefevre d. (9) Timothy Li, 6-2, 6-2

(4) Griffin Daehnke d. (9) Cameron Sepahi, 6-3, 6-2

(9) Nadim Motaghedi d. (5) Daniel Cheng, 5-7, 6-4, 6-0

(5) Julian Noah Steinhausen d. Jett Cole, 6-3, 6-2

Nathan Kwon d. Matthew Feng, 6-2, 6-3

(5) Soomin Lee d. (9) Daniel Zhou, 6-4, 7-5

(1) Alexander Petrov d. (9) Michael Cabacungan, 7-5, 6-2

Girls’ 14s Round of 16

(2) Christine Inah Canete d. Jordyn McBride, -0, 6-0

(5) Hina Inoue d. (9) Ella Pachl, 6-4, 4-1Ret (inj)

(3) Winta Woldeab d. (9) Kayla Meraz, 6-3, 6-1

(9) Ashley Kua d. (5) Maxi Duncan, 6-3, 6-1

(5) Jennifer Kida d. (9) Scout Mathews, 6-3, 6-3

(9) Midori Castillo d. Kristina Kirakosyan, 6-2, 6-0

(5) Jenna DeFalco d. (9) Leyden Games, 6-3, 6-1

(1) Amanda Chan d. (9) Cami Brown, 6-3, 6-2

 Boys’ 12 Round of 16

(2) Kyle Kang d. (9) Dominique Rolland, 6-2, 6-3

(5) Ryan Morgan d. (9) Jack Casey, 7-6, 6-3

(9) Ethan Schiffman d. (3) Learner Tien, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

(5) Chase Thompson d. Kareem Ansari, 6-1, 6-0

(5) Sean Daryabeigi d. (9) Kai Braver, 6-1, 6-1

(9) Marcus Sebastian d. Alex Michelsen, 7-5, 6-3

(5) Rohan Murali d. Kenan Rizvanbegovic, 6-4, 6-0

(1) Sebastian Gorzny d. Zihao Wang, 6-2, 6-2

Girls’ 12s Round of 16

(2) Tsehay Driscoll d. Sarah MacCallum, 6-0, 6-1

(5) Iris Berman d. (9) Jane Lee, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

(3) Ayala Stephens d. Madeleine Jessup, 6-2, 6-4

(5) Kaila Barksdale d. (9) Amanda Perez, 6-1, 6-1

(5) Jenna Sabile d. (9) Avery Hopkey, 6-4, 6-2

(4) Phoebe Peus d. (9) Liza Tankimovich, 6-3, 6-1

(9) Katherine Hui d. Brionna Nguyen, 6-3, 6-0

(1) Anne Lutkemeyer d. (9) Goldie La, 6-4, 6-2

Boys’ 10s Quarterfinals (played Wednesday, Semifinals are Saturday)

(2) Jack McGary d. (9) Titus Pittman, 6-4, 6-2

(9) Roman Meraz d. (4) Mario Garcia, 7-6(9)), 6-3

(5) Griffin Marcus d. Nischal Spurling, 6-1, 6-1

(1) Hovhannes Khuloyan d. Braden Stolper, 6-1, 6-1

Girls’ 10s Quarterfinals (played Wednesday, Semifinals are Saturday)

(2) Seri Nayuki d. Anna Ding, 6-1, 6-2

(3) Jessica MacCallum d. (5) Natalia Mochernak, Wo (ill)

(4) Samantha Wang d. Anne Yang, 6-4, 4-6, 10-6

(5) Katarina Vayser d. (1) Bianca Molnar, 3-6, 6-0, 10-5

 

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*