Southern California Tennis Camps

Final 118th Ojai Tennis Results

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULTS FROM THE 118TH (2018) OJAI TENNIS TOURNAMENT

Pac-12 Men’s Team Championship: No. 1 UCLA def. No. 3 USC, 4-1

Pac-12 Women’s Team Championship: No. 1 Stanford def. No. 2 UCLA, 4-2

Boys’ 14s Singles Final:

(5) Lachlan Robertson (West Vancouver, BC) d. (5) Conrad Brown (Irvine), 6-2, 6-2

Boys’ 16s Singles Final:

(3) Shervin Dehmoubed (Irvine) d. (9) Ayato Arakaki (Ojai), 4-6, 6-1, 6-3

CIF Boys’ Singles:

Stefan Dostanic (Woodbridge) d. Benjamin Gollin (La Jolla Country Day), 6-1, 7-6(3)

Note: Woodbridge wins overall high school Griggs Cup

CIF Boys’ Doubles:

Timothy Li/Sacha Pritzker (Harvard-Westlake) d. Sundeep Chakladar/Kai Brady (Redondo Union), 7-6 (6), 6-4

Girls’ 14s Singles Final:

(1) Isabelle Kouzmanov d. (2) Iris Berman (Los Angeles), 6-3, 6-2

Girls’ 16s Singles Final:

(1) Casie Wooten (Torrance) d. (4) Scout Mathews (Ojai), 6-3, 1-6, 6-3

Girls’ 18s Singles Final:

(5) Eryn Cayetano (Corona) d. (1) Nicole Mossmer (La Jolla), 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

Girls’ 18s Doubles Final:

(1) Amanda Chan (Pasadena)/Lauren Ko (Temple City) d. (2) Katherine Nguyen (Fountain Valley)/ Danielle Willson (Newport Beach), 7-5, 6-2

Men’s Open Singles: (1) Sebastian Fanselow (Calabasas) def. (2) Philip Bester (Westlake Village), 4-6, 6-0, 6-4

Men’s Open Doubles: (4) Sebastian Fanelow (Calabasas) / Lester Cook (Ojai) d. (2) Haythem Abid (Los Angeles) / Rylan Rizza (Redondo Beach), 6-3, 3-6, 7-5

Women’s Open Singles: (1) Hanna Chang (Fontana) d. Denise Star (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 6-4, 6-1

Women’s Open Doubles: (1) Maegan Manasse (Berkeley)/Denise Starr (Brooklyn, N.Y.) Sarah Lee (Los Angeles)/Holly Verner (Los Angeles), 6-0, 6-0

Men’s Division III West Singles: (1) Nikolai Parodi (Claremont McKenna) d. (2) Jed Kronenberg (Pomona-Pitzer), 6-2, 6-0

Men’s Division III West Doubles: (1) Julian Gordy/Nikolai Parodi (CMS) d. Varun Shanker/James Wei (Cal Tech), 6-4, 6-7, 6-3

Women’s Division III West Singles: (1) Mary Cardone (Southwestern) d. (3) Alisa Ogranovich (Chapman) 6-1, 6-1

Women’s Division III West Doubles: (1) Mary Cardone/Anna Schneemann (Southwestern) d. (2) Sanna Liu/Kana Moriyama (Cal Tech), 6-2, 6-2

Men’s Independent College Singles: (1) Ransom Braaten (Cal Lutheran) d. (2) Keaten Baker (Occidental), 6-2, 6-2

Men’s Independent College Doubles: (2) Ranson Braaten /Joshua Legardy (Cal Lutheran) d. Miles Hale / Corey Stephens (Westmont), 3-6, 6-3, 10-5

Men’s California Community College Athletic Association Dual Team State Championship: Cerritos College d. American River, 5-0

Women’s California Community College Athletic Association Dual Team State Championship: Cerritos College d. De Anza College, 5-0

Men’s California Community College Athletic Association Singles: (7) Alexy Prokopchuk (Cerritos) def. (1) Kent Hunter (Cerritos), 6-3, 6-4

Men’s California Community College Athletic Association Doubles: (2) Alexy Prokopchuk/ Marcos Silvestre (Cerritos) d. (1) Victor Castro/Kent Hunter (Cerritos), 3-6, 7-6 (5), 10-4

Women’s California Community College Athletic Association Singles: (6) Kseniia Prokopchuk (Cerritos) d. (2) Sandra DeFrancescu (De Anza), 6-4, 6-2

 Women’s California Community College Athletic Association Doubles: (1) Kseniia Prokopchuk/Lisa Suzuki (Cerritos) d. (3) Eva Spindler/ Lilana Spindler (American River), 6-3, 6-0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*