118th Ojai Tennis Tournament — Friday Update

Pac-12 Men’s Semifinals

No. 1 UCLA 4, No. 4 Oregon 0

No. 3 USC 4, No. 2 Stanford 0

No. 3 USC 4, No. 2 Stanford 0

The Trojans will meet the Bruins in a repeat of last year’s championship match on Saturday at 3 p.m. USC won the doubles points, then got wins at No. 2 by Daniel Cukierman and No. 3 Laurens Verboven. The clincher was handled by Coach Peter Smith’s son Riley Smith at No. 5 singles.

No. 1 UCLA 4, No. 4 Oregon 0

With both teams spitting sets, it came down to the No. 2 doubles court with Austin Rapp and Keegan Smith pulling out a 7-6 tiebreaker win to give the Bruins a 1-0 lead. The nation’s No. 1 player Martin Redlicki, Keegan Smith and Max Cressy quickly closed it out with straight-set singles wins.

Championship Match: UCLA vs. USC, Saturday at 3 p.m.

Pac-12 Women’s Semifinals

No. 2 UCLA 4 No. 3 Arizona State 1

No. 1 Stanford 4, No. 5 Washington State 0

No. 1 Stanford 4, No. 5 Washington State 0 (WEIL)

Defending champion Stanford took the No. 1 and No. 3 doubles sets and No. 1 Michaela Gordon provided the clincher to send the Cardinal back to the championship match.

No. 2 UCLA 4, No. 3 Arizona State 1 (OVAC)

Past Ojai doubles champion Ena Shibahara clinched the match at No. 1 singles as the Bruins came back after losing the doubles point. Shibahara’s past Ojai Open doubles partner Jada Hart won at No. 2 singles and Abi Altick and Alaina Miller also added wins at No. 4 and 6, respectively.

Championship Match: Stanford vs. UCLA is Saturday at 12 noon.

http://pac-12.com/tennis/championships

Men’s Open Division 

Friday’s Quaterfinal Singles Scores

(2) Philip Bester d. (5) Jake Sands, 6-2, 6-1

(8) Dennis Uspensky d. (4) Michael Shabaz, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(5))

(3) Jenson Brooksby d. (7) Alessandro Ventre, 7-6(2), 6-2

(1) Sebastian Fanselow d. (6) Clay Thompson, 6-3, 6-4

Saturday’s Semifinal Singles Schedule

(2) Philip Bester vs. (8) Dennis Uspensky, 10:30 at OVI

(3) Jenson Brooksby vs. (1) Sebastian Fanselow, 12 noon at OVI

Friday’s Quarterfinal Doubles Scores

Brenner/Sonkin d. Kellogg/Kellogg, 6-0, 6-0

(4) Cook/Fanselow d. Robles/Saleh, 6-1, 7-5

(1) Shabaz/Thompson d. Kavak/Soemarno, 6-4, 6-4

Adamson/Ross d. Dzyuba/Sardana, 6-3, 7-6(3)

Women’s Open Division 

Friday’s Quaterfinal Singles Scores

(3) Salma Ewing d. Anzhelika Isaeva, 6-3, 6-0

(4) Alexa Ryngler d. Skyler Holm, 6-0, 6-0

(1) Hanna Chang d. Gail Brodsky, 6-2, 6-4

Denise Starr d. (2) Allie Will, 6-1, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (4)

Saturday’s Semifinal Singles Schedule

Ewing vs. Starr at 9 a.m. at OVI

Ryngler vs. Chang at 9 a.m. at OVI

Note: Doubles begins on Saturday at Ojai Valley Inn

https://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=212285#&&s=7

Boys’ CIF Division 

Singles Quarterfinal Scores

Karapet Vardanyan (Granada Hills) d. Matthew Mu (Bishop School), 6-2, 6-2

Stefan Dostanic (Irvine Woodbridge) d. David Woodland (West Ranch), 6-1, 6-0

Brett Brinkman (Chaminade) d. Kirun Cheung (Santa Moncia), 6-0, 6-3

Benjamin Gollin (La Jolla Country Day) d. Sahm Irvine (Peninsula), 7-5, 6-1

Note: The semifinals will be played Saturday at 8:30 a.m. at Upper Libbey Park, and the finals at 6 p.m. at Upper Libbey Park.

Doubles Quarterfinal Scores

Julian Kozlowski/Patryk Lafond (University) d. Jacob Cooper/Diego Fernandez del Valle (Corona Del Mar), 7-6(6), 7-5

Timothy Li/Sacha Pritzker (Harvard-Westlake d. Matthew Poh/Kyle Sillman (Mira Costa), 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-2

Sundeep Chakladar/Kai Brady (Redondo Union) d. Mikael Purne/Sean Holt (Palos Verdes), 6-4, 6-0

Paul Diamantopoulos/Leo Hibi (Woodbridge) d. Adil Khan/William Mori (Peninsula), 6-1, 6-4

Note: The semifinals will be played Saturday at 8:30 a.m. at Upper Libbey Park, and the finals at 6 p.m. at Upper Libbey Park.

https://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=212164#&&s=7Draws2

Juniors  

Boys’ 16s Quarterfinal Scores

(9) Ayato Arakaki d. (9) Chris Fok, 6-2, 6-0

(3) Shervin Dehmoubed d. (5) Johnny Zisette, 6-1, 6-1

(2) Patrick Wong d. Ryan Johnson, 6-3, 6-2

(1) Fernando Fonseca d. (9) Jonah Dickson, 6-2, 6-2

Boys’ 14s Quarterfinal Scores

(5) Conrad Brown d. (2) Masato Perera. 3-6, 7-5, 6-3

(4) Marcus Sebastian d. (5) Martin Mazev, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

(5) Lachlan Robertson d. (9) Guilherme Padilha, 6-4, 6-2

(1) Sebastian Gorzny d. (5) Lawee Sherif, 7-5, 6-0

Girls’ 14s Round of 16 Scores

(2) Iris Berman d. (9) Carolyna Fowler, 6-3, 6-0

Samantha Lei Condevillamar d. Hana McKinney, 6-1, 6-0

(9) Mariam Azizyan d. (3) Ginger Foster, 7-5, 7-6(3)

(5) Smilia Matovic d. (9) Sophia Colavin, 6-2, 6-1

(9) Grace Gamal d. (5) Julianne Nguyen, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2

(4) Isabella Foshee d. (9) Marley Lambert, 6-0, 2-6, 7-6(5)

(5) Sarah MacCallum d. Chloe Cadelina, 6-1, 6-0

(1) Isabelle Kouzmanov d. Emma Sun, 6-1, 6-4

Girls’ 16s Round of 16 Scores

Samantha Lei Condevillamar d. Hana McKinney, 6-1, 6-0

(9) Mariam Azizyan d. (3) Ginger Foster, 7-5, 7-6(3)

(5) Smilia Matovic d. (9) Sophia Colavin, 6-2, 6-1

(9) Grace Gamal d. (5) Julianne Nguyen, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2

(4) Isabella Foshee d. (9) Marley Lambert, 6-0, 2-6, 7-6(5)

(5) Sarah MacCallum d. Chloe Cadelina, 6-1, 6-0

(1) Isabelle Kouzmanov d. Emma Sun , 6-1, 6-4

Girls’ 18s Round of 16 Scores

(2) charlotte chavatipon d. Mizuki Koike, 6-0, 6-0

(5) Eryn Cayetano d. Yukina Abe, 6-4, 6-1

(3) Elle Christensen d. Zoe Bennett, 6-4, 6-1

Annika Bassey d. (5) Xiaowei Hu, 6-2, 6-3

(5) Leyden Games d. Nicole Li , 6-1, 6-0

Chui Kei Leung d. Zlata Bobyr, 6-2, Wd (inj)

Aranza Alvarez-Sanabria d. (5) Ashley Chang, 6-4, 6-2

(1) Nicole Mossmer d. Mahli Silpachai, 6-2, 6-2

https://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=212164#&&s=7Draws2

 For complete scores and draws go to www.ojaitourney.org

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*